EG Presents: Nina, Theo, Doug, Arthur, Peter & Faith
April 7, 2014
EG explores our most creative enterprises, by engaging a gifted mix of people — from rising stars to living national treasures, the people who attend EG are among the most industrious and iconoclastic talents of our time.
Scott Cook says: “The best conference I go to.”
Steve Wozniak raves: “I thought it was so great I want to attend every one.”
Dick Cavett recalls: “Hardly a day has passed in all these months that I haven’t thought about something that happened at EG.”
EG returns to Monterey in less than four weeks. Last minute hotel and registration help? Contact Jane Rosch immediately.
Join the most creative conference in the world, and be challenged by some of the most exceptional and relentlessly inventive talents of our time.
2014 Presenters
- John Aldridge
Lobsterman - Elise Andrew
I f*ing Love Science - Paula Apsell
NOVA Producer, Doyenne of Science Documentary - Stephen Berkman
Artist & Photographer - Sakchin Bessette
Co-founder and Creative Director, Moment Factory - Stewart Brand
Writer & De-Extinguisher - Michael Carbonaro
Actor & Magician - Yogi Daniel
Contortionist - Arthur Drooker
Photographer - Giles Duley
Photographer - Danny Ferrington
Luthier - Eliot Fisk, Zaira Meneses & Raquel Fisk
Musicians - Brendan Foley
Marine Archaeologist - Dick Fosbury
Olympic High Jumper, Civil Engineer - Abby Ginzberg
Documentarian - Theo Gray
Author, Software Artisan & Scientist - Ford Hallam
Metalworker - Carl Hoffman
Travel Writer - Tom Hugh-Jones
BBC Wildlife Cinematographer - David Hume Kennerly
Photographer - Jamie Hyneman
Mythbuster - Tim Jenison
Inventor and Ersatz Painter - Susan Kare
Ioconic Graphic Artist - Mark Liponis & Siobhan McNally
Doctors - Doug Menuez
Photographer - Peter Menzel & Faith d’Aluisio
Photojournalists - Chris Nicola
Spelunker - Nina Paley
Cartoonist / Quilter - Ross Piper
Zoologist - Marion Ross
Actress - Tim Rowett
Gizmologist - Ernő Rubik
Architect & Inventor - Albie Sachs
Judge, Human Rights Activist - Norman Seeff
Photographer, Filmmaker, Healer - Tony Trischka
Banjo Virtuoso - Bret Victor
Toolmaker - Nadejda Vlaeva
Pianist - Michael Wright
Antikythera Resurrector